International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

roll out of

Italian translation: nato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll out of
Italian translation:nato
Entered by: doba

10:20 Feb 18, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: roll out of
As part of X's latest “Italy” campaign, we have tied up with Y, the quintessence of Italian design, to create the one and only XY.
Using the latest X model to ***roll out*** of Italy, the XY design draws its inspiration from the two brands’ hip and youthful image. It is splashed with bold and exuberant brushstrokes of red and yellow.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
nato
Explanation:
In senso lato potresti dire ... l'ultimo modello nato in Italia
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie! effettivamente anche "uscito" andava bene ma "nato" mi piace di più!! grazie a tutti comunque!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3introdurre
Marina Rossa
3lanciare
Carmen Schultz
2natodoba


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introdurre


Explanation:
un'altra idea

roll out:

Introduce, disclose, as in : They rolled out the new washing machine with great fanfare.

Marina Rossa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lanciare


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-18 10:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


lanciare un prodotto OR lanciare in fabbricazione

Document 7


Subject Transport (TR)
Technology - Engineering (TE)




(1)
TERM lanciare in fabbricazione

Reference Ingg.Maulino,A.& Astori,P.,Dipartimento di Ingegneria Aerospaziale,Politecnico di Milano


Definition approval and decision by a manufacturing company of the design specifications for production of an item

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
(1)
TERM to proceed with manufacture of

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes
(2)
TERM to release for manufacture

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} manufacturing,design and processes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-19 16:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel nuovo contesto, "rilanciare" o "Usando l'ultimo modello uscito in Italia"

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nato


Explanation:
In senso lato potresti dire ... l'ultimo modello nato in Italia

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grazie! effettivamente anche "uscito" andava bene ma "nato" mi piace di più!! grazie a tutti comunque!