KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

media spend

Italian translation: spesa (pubblicitaria) tramite i mezzi d'informazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media spend
Italian translation:spesa (pubblicitaria) tramite i mezzi d'informazione
Entered by: Morena Nannetti

11:32 Nov 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / pubblicità
English term or phrase: media spend
Please be advised, however, that since the media spend is not as big as the World Cup or other XXXX campaigns, we should not emphasize this campaign too much in markets where it is only appearing in limited amounts.
Cristina Giannetti
spesa (pubblicitaria) tramite i mezzi d'informazione
Explanation:
Probabilmente è sottinteso "pubblicità/pubblicitaria" ("la spesa per la pubblicità effettuata tramite i mezzi d'informazione", oppure "mass media"), ma secondo me quel "media" va tradotto e non sostituito con "pubblicità"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-17 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: spesa (pubblicitaria) per i mezzi d'informazione
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4budget di spesa per la pubblicità
piercarlo borelli
3spesa (pubblicitaria) tramite i mezzi d'informazione
Morena Nannetti
3spesa pubblicitaria
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spesa pubblicitaria


Explanation:
spesa pubblicitaria


    Reference: http://www.marketinginformatico.it/web-marketing/hotel-inter...
Marina Rossa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
budget di spesa per la pubblicità


Explanation:
lo ricavo dal senso della frase...

piercarlo borelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luna2006
25 mins

agree  eride
58 mins

agree  albacross
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spesa (pubblicitaria) tramite i mezzi d'informazione


Explanation:
Probabilmente è sottinteso "pubblicità/pubblicitaria" ("la spesa per la pubblicità effettuata tramite i mezzi d'informazione", oppure "mass media"), ma secondo me quel "media" va tradotto e non sostituito con "pubblicità"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-17 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: spesa (pubblicitaria) per i mezzi d'informazione

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12