KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

Director of Communications

Italian translation: Responsabile comunicazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of Communications
Italian translation:Responsabile comunicazione
Entered by: Angelica Perrini

18:16 Nov 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / communications, organization of information to be delivered
English term or phrase: Director of Communications
It is a function which involves the responsibility of p.r. and all communications within the company and between the company and the outside customers: what would it be called in Italy?
transatlantic-p
responsabile comunicazione
Explanation:
Il responsabile comunicazione si occupa di organizzare tecnicamente e coordinare il settore comunicazione di un'azienda. Gestisce le relazioni interne ed esterne all'azienda.
Selected response from:

Angelica Perrini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3responsabile comunicazione
Angelica Perrini
4responsabile relazioni interne ed esterne
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director of communications
responsabile comunicazione


Explanation:
Il responsabile comunicazione si occupa di organizzare tecnicamente e coordinare il settore comunicazione di un'azienda. Gestisce le relazioni interne ed esterne all'azienda.



    Reference: http://www.borsalavorolombardia.net/silweb/descrprofessioni....
Angelica Perrini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  clarinet3: agree
5 days
  -> Thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of communications
responsabile relazioni interne ed esterne


Explanation:
I've heard this used too


    Reference: http://www.poloravenna.unibo.it/Polo+Ravenna/Polo/Amministra...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3