International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

chipcard

Italian translation: scheda con microchip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chipcard
Italian translation:scheda con microchip
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

08:23 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / security
English term or phrase: chipcard
si parla di sistemi di sicurezza nei negozi di ottica.
"... it doesn't mean that you have to use complicated technology..., personal *chipcard operation* and wireless technology ensure easy operation of lockable eyewear displays".
progress
scheda con microchip
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, nel contesto mi sembrava meglio restare sul generico rispetto a scheda di memoria. Ringrazio tutti per le proposte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scheda di memoriatandream
3chipcard
Gianfranco Zecchino
3scheda con microchip
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheda con microchip


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Grazie, nel contesto mi sembrava meglio restare sul generico rispetto a scheda di memoria. Ringrazio tutti per le proposte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chipcard


Explanation:
Cercando con Google, si hanno parecchi riscontri sull'utilizzo del termine inglese anche nella nostra lingua in riferimento a dispositivi di sicurezza. Il termine si trova anche in altre varianti (chip card, chip-card, Chip Card).
Spero ti sia d'aiuto.
Buon lavoro.

Gianfranco


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=chipcard+sicurezza&btnG=...
Gianfranco Zecchino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheda di memoria


Explanation:
La traduzione esatta è questa, naturalmente potrebbe essere lasciato anche in inglese.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4