KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

stage (in questo contesto)

Italian translation: tutto era pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stage (in questo contesto)
Italian translation:tutto era pronto
Entered by: alby

16:41 Apr 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: stage (in questo contesto)
... the stage was set for a new advertising campaign

grazie
alby
Italy
tutto era pronto
Explanation:
"the stage was set" è un'espressione idiomatica per dire che "tutto era pronto", il palcoscenico era montato (letteralmente)
Selected response from:

veri
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4creare i presupposti
Adele Oliveri
4tutto era pronto
veri
3Scenario, palcoscenico
Giovanni Pizzati
3la scena è pronta
Marina Rossa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creare i presupposti


Explanation:
... furono creati i presupposti per una nuova campagna pubblicitaria.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la scena è pronta


Explanation:
un'idea

Marina Rossa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutto era pronto


Explanation:
"the stage was set" è un'espressione idiomatica per dire che "tutto era pronto", il palcoscenico era montato (letteralmente)

veri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage
basi


Explanation:
"Furono poste le basi per una nuova campagna pubblicitaria"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scenario, palcoscenico


Explanation:
the stage was set for a new advertising campaign
fu allestito uno scenario per una nuova campagna pubblicitaria.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4