KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

mispronounced or misunderstood

Italian translation: storpiati o fraintesi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mispronounced or misunderstood
Italian translation:storpiati o fraintesi
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

08:48 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: mispronounced or misunderstood
If any of your products have names which may be easily mispronounced or misunderstood please let us know the correct way.

grazie!
Elena Favero
Italy
storpiati o fraintesi
Explanation:
La mia idea... :-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12storpiati o fraintesi
Barbara Salardi
4 +2pronunciati o interpretati in modo errato / pronunciati in modo scorretto o travisati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1pronunciati in modo errato o fraintesi
Elena Pavan
5pronunciati o capiti male
Gemma Monco Waters
4la cui pronuncia è storpiata e il significato travisato
Gian
3mal pronunciati o facili da sbagliare
Mirra_
3pronunciati male o fraintesi
Cristina intern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pronunciati male o fraintesi


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
storpiati o fraintesi


Explanation:
La mia idea... :-)

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: sintetico ed efficace :-)
1 min
  -> Grazie Adele, buon fine settimana! ;-)

agree  Florcy
4 mins
  -> Grazie Florcy! :-)

agree  Valentina Parisi
7 mins
  -> Grazie Viva! :-)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
8 mins
  -> Grazie Sarah! :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: vero, soluzione bella snella! :-)
11 mins
  -> Ma grassie Pata! ;-)))

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
39 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa! ;-)

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> Grazie carissimo, buon fine settimana! :-)

agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gaetano! :-)

agree  Mariastella Nervo
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mariastella! :-)

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: ottima soluzione
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Alberta! ;-)

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Bell'idea, la tua!
6 hrs
  -> Ma grazie Leonardo! ;-))

agree  languagelearner
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Colette! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronunciati in modo errato o fraintesi


Explanation:
*

Elena Pavan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno: questa mi piace! :)
3 mins
  -> Grazie Roberta!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronunciati o interpretati in modo errato / pronunciati in modo scorretto o travisati


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: (per me) la seconda che hai detto...
1 hr
  -> Grazie Oscar :-)

agree  Barbara Salardi: Idem, anche per me la seconda! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie Barbara :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pronunciati o capiti male


Explanation:
It seems the simplest way of saying it.

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la cui pronuncia è storpiata e il significato travisato


Explanation:
**


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mal pronunciati o facili da sbagliare


Explanation:
un'altra idea che mi suona bene nel contesto

"se le denominazioni dei vostri prodotti possono facilmente essere (venire) mal pronunciate o non comprese..."

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8