KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

due ( about a train's arrival)

Italian translation: arrivo previsto


18:58 Aug 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / announcement
English term or phrase: due ( about a train's arrival)
will that be "in arrivo" in Italian?
grazie in anticipo, Ivan Petryshyn
Ivan Petryshyn
Italian translation:arrivo previsto
Explanation:
This is the time when the train is supposed to arrive
Selected response from:

Franco Nugari
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10arrivo previsto
Franco Nugari
4 +6previsto
Gian
3 +1atteso
Giuseppe Bellone
3orario previstoLucrezia Amedeo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
previsto


Explanation:
Inchiesta sui treni italiani - Articolo Tematico - Altroconsumo Nel caso il treno arrivi a destinazione dopo l'orario previsto, i passeggeri ... oltre all'importo del biglietto, se si paga a bordo o all'arrivo del treno. ...
www.altroconsumo.it/treni/inchiesta-sui-treni-italiani-s184... - Copia cache - Simili

Treni » Oftal Milano Ritrovo del personale disponibile per allestimento del treno alle 8.00 di ... il treno bianco si muoverà per Lourdes alle ore 21.58 con arrivo previsto per ...
www.oftalmilano.it/index.php/tag/treni/ - Copia cache - Simili

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
33 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie - Ciao

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Ciao - grazie

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
8 hrs
  -> Giao - Grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ciao, caro! :-)
12 hrs
  -> Ciao ... grazie

agree  mariant
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atteso


Explanation:
Also this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-08-03 19:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion means that it should have arrived on time as shown on the timetable but it has not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2010-08-03 19:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The train was "waited" for a certain time but was delayed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-08-03 19:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/#hl=it&q="treno atteso per le"&aq=&aqi=...

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
arrivo previsto


Explanation:
This is the time when the train is supposed to arrive

Franco Nugari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelia Peressini: The train is due to arrive at... L'orario previsto di arrivo del treno è...
12 mins

agree  Alessandra Martelli
16 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
44 mins

agree  Sara Negro
1 hr

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Yesss! That's what I meant but did not find in my head! :)
1 hr

agree  Valentina Parisi
2 hrs

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
8 hrs

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
12 hrs

agree  mariant
8 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orario previsto


Explanation:
(d'arrivo)

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, luskie, SYLVY75