KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

home-grown

Italian translation: locale


15:46 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / ecommerce
English term or phrase: home-grown
purchased a new packaged ECOMMERCE platform to replace an existing platform (i.e. whether changed providers or replaced a home-grown platform that supports the core ecommerce business)

Piattaforma locale?
saranardo
Italy
Italian translation:locale
Explanation:
Confermo la tua proposta.

http://it.pons.eu/traduzione/inglese-italiano/homegrown
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locale
Francesco Badolato
3Sviluppata internamente
Fausto Mescolini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locale


Explanation:
Confermo la tua proposta.

http://it.pons.eu/traduzione/inglese-italiano/homegrown

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
8 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sviluppata internamente


Explanation:
Secondo me qui "home-grown" è in senso lato, come una pianticella che ti coltivi a casa.

Fausto Mescolini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8