KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

ensuite (questo contesto)

Italian translation: bagno in camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensuite (questo contesto)
Italian translation:bagno in camera
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:01 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / hotel
English term or phrase: ensuite (questo contesto)
un albergo è caratterizzato da "contemporary furnishing and generous ensuites".

Nel glossario di Proy ho trovato "indipendente...cosa può indicare qui??
baroni
bagno in camera
Explanation:
prova anche en suite
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bagno in camera
Angela Arnone
4 +1annessi vari
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bagno in camera


Explanation:
prova anche en suite

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: sì, vedi nota sotto :-)
10 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annessi vari


Explanation:
io direi che si tratta degli annessi, che sono le parti secondarie di una costruzione. Non essendo specificato che sono quelli delle camere (dove le parti annesse sarebbero i bagni o altre stanze attigua), direi un generico "annessi vari" o qualcosa su questa riga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ragione Angela, sono proprio i bagni in camera, per quanto l\'avessi pensato e scartato perché mi stonava in una descrizione generale dell\'hotel. Vedi:

No boring hotel corridors here. ... Staff is friendly and efficient, all rooms are comfortably furnished and have ensuites (baths in suites), individual air ...
www.wotif.com/Altamont-Boutique-Hotel.html

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
8 hrs