KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

supermassive star

Italian translation: stella supermassiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supermassive star
Italian translation:stella supermassiva
Entered by: Valerio Valentini Daniele

23:09 Nov 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / stars
English term or phrase: supermassive star
...
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
stella supermassiva
Explanation:
vedi riferimenti
Selected response from:

Monica Varvella
Italy
Grading comment
Probabilmente è corretto anche supergigante.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stella supermassiva
Monica Varvella
4stella supergigante
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stella supergigante


Explanation:
Vedi link


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stella_supergigante
CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stella supermassiva


Explanation:
vedi riferimenti


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GFRC_enUS218US219&...
Monica Varvella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Probabilmente è corretto anche supergigante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Barbara Salardi
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  paolamonaco
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola!