KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

carrier elevator

Italian translation: elevatore della portaerei


14:18 Dec 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / parti aereo
English term or phrase: carrier elevator
The Model XXXX possessed wingtips with a distinctive folding mechanism so that it would be able to accommodate a carrier elevator.

Cos'è CARRIER ELEVATOR??

non lo trovo..
Grazie!
sarax
Italian translation:elevatore della portaerei
Explanation:
carrier = aircraft carrier = (nave) portaerei

elevators move planes between the runway and the hanger level below the deck


Naval aircraft are often span-constrained by aircraft carrier elevator dimenstions and deck limitations
see:

http://books.google.it/books?id=NTOYQ4La8jkC&pg=PA23&lpg=PA2...

http://express.howstuffworks.com/express-aircraft-carrier.ht...

this answer is only relevant if the aircraft you are referring to is a military aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 15:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hangAr ... not hanger.... opssssssssss :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Daniela,

chiedo perdono per il ritardo..

grazie mille !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevatore della portaerei
Daniela Zambrini
3elevatore
Letizia Ridolfi
2vettore trasportatore
Chiara Beltrami


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vettore trasportatore


Explanation:
poca certezza ma magari ti può indirizzare verso la giusta soluzione

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevatore


Explanation:
idem come Chiara. dalle immagini che trovo sembra esser un enorme montacarichi con il quale movimentare grossi volumi e stazze.
buon lavoro

Letizia Ridolfi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevatore della portaerei


Explanation:
carrier = aircraft carrier = (nave) portaerei

elevators move planes between the runway and the hanger level below the deck


Naval aircraft are often span-constrained by aircraft carrier elevator dimenstions and deck limitations
see:

http://books.google.it/books?id=NTOYQ4La8jkC&pg=PA23&lpg=PA2...

http://express.howstuffworks.com/express-aircraft-carrier.ht...

this answer is only relevant if the aircraft you are referring to is a military aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 15:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hangAr ... not hanger.... opssssssssss :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Grazie Daniela,

chiedo perdono per il ritardo..

grazie mille !