KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

based air carrier

Italian translation: compagnia aerea locale


20:23 Dec 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: based air carrier
This study was commissioned by the Ministry of Transport, Air Navigation and yyy Airport following a competitive tender. The requirement for this study was driven by the substantial loss of yyy’ direct air route network following the collapse of aaaa, the withdrawal of uuuuu to their hub in zzz and the effects of the general reduction in demand due to the global economic recession.
The Government of xxx, highly committed to re-establishing the route network at yyy Airport & in xxx, launched this study to advice on the most appropriate manner to achieve this, through the establishment of a based air carrier or via other means that achieve a similar objective.
Given the urgency of the situation, this study was commissioned within a very intensive time frame.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:compagnia aerea locale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mbrignolo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compagnia aerea localembrignolo
4compagnia con base d'armamento (presso yyy)
Daniela Zambrini
Summary of reference entries provided
to advise
meirs

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compagnia aerea locale


Explanation:
.

mbrignolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compagnia con base d'armamento (presso yyy)


Explanation:
Dal senso del contesto, ritengo che possa essere una soluzione appropriata.

Uno degli strumenti per rilanciare le attività di uno scalo è di promuovere il posizionamento presso tale scalo della base di armamento di una (nuova?) compagnia aerea

Per base di armamento si intende la base principale per equipaggi e aeromobili

http://www.aeromedia.it/abus10ma.html

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: to advise

Reference information:
not to advice - advice is a noun, advise is a verb

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian