KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

"green aircraft"

Italian translation: aeromobile in condizione green


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"green aircraft\"
Italian translation:aeromobile in condizione green
Entered by: Daniela Ferrando

20:06 Feb 6, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / helicopters
English term or phrase: "green aircraft"
this is the context, takling about the customization of VIP helicotpers:

... ‘trim out’ work – taking the green aircraft and completing an interior fit that is specific to the individual customer’s requirements.

is the "green aircraft" somehow the factory product before customization? How would you translate that phrase? Thanks in advance for yr valuable help.
Daniela Ferrando
Italy
aeromobile in condizione green
Explanation:
http://www.aeromedia.it/100thbbj.html

condizione "green" (NdR: dal colore della lamiera), senza l’arredamento del vano passeggeri e privo di colorazione esterna.

http://airpressonline.com/print.php?t=n&id=314



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-06 20:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://easa.europa.eu/certification/type-certificates/docs/a...
http://www.hamiltonsundstrand.com/StaticFiles/HS/Communicati...

si tratta dell'aeromobile senza gli allestimenti che verranno poi scelti dal cliente
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks! This solved my problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aeromobile in condizione green
Daniela Zambrini
3velivolo ecologico/verde
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velivolo ecologico/verde


Explanation:
Mi pare si tratti di questo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tradu-grace: ho cambiato in neutrale perché credo che in questo contesto l'altra opzione sia più adeguata.
2 mins
  -> Grazie comunque

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: ecologico. E con tutto il rispetto, però quando si può, traduciamo!
5 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio.

disagree  Daniela Zambrini: in questo caso green definisce la fase di produzione dell'aeromobile
9 mins
  -> Può darsi tu abbia ragione ma non sono pienamente convinto :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aeromobile in condizione green


Explanation:
http://www.aeromedia.it/100thbbj.html

condizione "green" (NdR: dal colore della lamiera), senza l’arredamento del vano passeggeri e privo di colorazione esterna.

http://airpressonline.com/print.php?t=n&id=314



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-06 20:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://easa.europa.eu/certification/type-certificates/docs/a...
http://www.hamiltonsundstrand.com/StaticFiles/HS/Communicati...

si tratta dell'aeromobile senza gli allestimenti che verranno poi scelti dal cliente

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
many thanks! This solved my problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
12 mins

agree  Danila Moro
15 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: oppure "grezzo", ma lascerei proprio "green" come dice Daniela
1 hr

agree  EleoE
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
21 hrs