KudoZ home » English to Italian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

backfill

Italian translation: sostituzione/avvicendamento / sostituire


12:18 Nov 5, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Health and Safety / Hearing Conservation
English term or phrase: backfill
It's a document outlining a Hearing Conservation Program.

I can't understand the use of the term "backfill" in this context.

Could it mean covering for another employee in case of sickness or when they're short-staffed?

Here's the full sentence:

Airport ***backfill*** practices shall be reviewed with supervisors to identify noise-exposed employees.
Any non-noise-exposed employee who ***backfills*** a noise-exposed workpost at least X times during the year shall be considered as noise-exposed.

Thanks in advance.
Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Italian translation:sostituzione/avvicendamento / sostituire
Explanation:
Rispettivamente sostantivo e verbo nei due diversi casi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2013-11-05 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me sì: credo che intenda proprio questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2013-11-11 13:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Ilaria.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sostituzione/avvicendamento / sostituire
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4riempire (1ª) sostituite (2ª)
Manuel López


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riempire (1ª) sostituite (2ª)


Explanation:
Hello Ilaria

The noise-exposed employers are the workers that are in a workspot with heavy noises.
(see here, is in spanish but it is understable:http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/noise-expose...

The word backfill has two diferent meanings in the text.
- The first refers to the works of backfill (riempire el pavimento) in the airport.
- The second refers to the replacement (sostituite) of a worker that is exposed to noises.

Saludos


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/backfills
    https://www.google.es/search?client=ubuntu&channel=fs&q=riempire+pavimento&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&gws_rd=cr&ei=C-h4UuqWA6GL7AaXqYCgBg
Manuel López
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Manuel. What puzzles me is that all references seem to point towards the first meaning you've listed, but the context seems to suggest the second meaning, as Gaetano also believes...


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostituzione/avvicendamento / sostituire


Explanation:
Rispettivamente sostantivo e verbo nei due diversi casi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2013-11-05 12:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me sì: credo che intenda proprio questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2013-11-11 13:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Ilaria.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie Gaetano!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quindi anche secondo te si tratta praticamente di sostituire altro personale?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Mariagrazia