traction agricultural (...) machinery

Italian translation: macchinari agricoli a trazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traction agricultural (...) machinery
Italian translation:macchinari agricoli a trazione
Entered by: Mario Altare

16:00 Jun 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: traction agricultural (...) machinery
Agriculture, forestry, fisheries, aquaculture and land-use

Replacement of self-propelled or ** traction agricultural (farm/forest) machinery ** (heavy and light duty)

• Replacement needs to be with new; improved technology (excludes like-for-like replacement).
• Replacement of functioning equipment that has not yet reached the end of its technical life.
• replacement vehicles must comply with the latest national emission standards and substantially reduce CO2 emissions demonstrated by an estimate of yearly fuel oil savings per ha
Mario Altare
macchine agricole a trazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Macchinari agricoli di trazione
Matteo Galbusera
3 +1macchine agricole a trazione
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macchine agricole a trazione


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Matteo) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Direi "macchinari"
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Macchinari agricoli di trazione


Explanation:
Credo si dica "di trazione"
Si tratta semplicemente di trattori / trattrici

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: I macchinari di trazione sono un'altra cosa: http://www.fagandinitranciature.com/settori-applicazione/tra...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search