renovation or upgrading of ... logistics capacity implemented

Italian translation: Modernizzazione/ristrutturazione o incremento/potenziamento delle capacità logistiche esistenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renovation or upgrading of ... logistics capacity implemented
Italian translation:Modernizzazione/ristrutturazione o incremento/potenziamento delle capacità logistiche esistenti
Entered by: Mario Altare

06:55 Jun 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: renovation or upgrading of ... logistics capacity implemented
La domanda legata a un'altra che ho posto l'altro ieri; sono d'accordo sulla traduzione proposta da Gaetano per quanto riguarda la frase precedente ("ostruzione/fabbricazione/realizzazione di impianti e attrezzature per la raccolta e conservazione"), ma la presenza dell'espressione "logistics capacity implemented" in relazione a "renovation or upgrading" mi lascia perplesso.

Si possono "costruire, ristrutturare o riqualificare ... capacità logistiche attuate/messe in atto"? La "costruzione di capacità" (magari non già messe in atto) mi va benissimo, il resto mi convince meno...

"Description of investment

• Modernization of existing irrigation networks/systems involving energy savings including equipment coupled to such investment;
• Replacement of pumping and water distribution control systems relying on conventional energy sources by systems that integrate pumping and water control directly with renewable power generation (e.g. hydro, solar or wind);
• Replacement of operating fossil-fuel heated greenhouses with those operated using renewable energy, including heating equipment
• Investments in construction, renovation or upgrading of fruit and vegetable harvesting/storage (including cold storage);
• Investments in ** construction, renovation or upgrading of grain harvesting/storage/logistics capacity implemented **;
• Investments in upgrades or modernization of processing equipment"
Mario Altare
Modernizzazione/ristrutturazione o incremento/potenziamento delle capacità logistiche esistenti
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-13 08:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implemented come già realizzate, quindi esistenti
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Modernizzazione/ristrutturazione o incremento/potenziamento delle capacità logistiche esistenti
Matteo Galbusera
4rinnovo/ristrutturazione e miglioramento/riqualificazione con attuazione della capacità logistica
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modernizzazione/ristrutturazione o incremento/potenziamento delle capacità logistiche esistenti


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-13 08:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implemented come già realizzate, quindi esistenti

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Gaetano) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
8 mins
  -> Grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinnovo/ristrutturazione e miglioramento/riqualificazione con attuazione della capacità logistica


Explanation:
Ciao Mario. Il passo è scritto abbastanza male, ma credo che sia questo il significato della pare finale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-13 08:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cioè: "rinnovo/ristrutturazione e miglioramento/riqualificazione degli impianti e attrezzature per la raccolta e immagazzinamento/conservazione di cereali, con implementazione/attuazione della capacità logistica".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search