KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

poché-space

Italian translation: ambienti (o spazi) nascosti alla vista e non facilmente accessibili


09:27 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: poché-space
Buongiorno,
nel testo che sto traducendo un testo dall'inglese all'italiano compare un'espressione che mi sembra francese: si tratta di "poché-space", o spazio-poché. Si tratta di un testo di architettura nel quale si descrive un progetto e parlando di una parte nella quale sono compressi una serie di spazi, si dice, appunto, ".... reformulated poché-space". Spero le informazioni siano sufficienti.
Grazie in anticipo dell'aiuto.
Antonella
Antonella Bergamin
Italian translation:ambienti (o spazi) nascosti alla vista e non facilmente accessibili
Explanation:
poché

In French, the word for pocket (la poche) and "to poke" (pocher) suggest that the terms may have developed simultaneously around the act of putting something into a container. The term used by architects to indicate the interior of a building material (indicated by poking dots with a pencil or pen onto the paper) further connects this act of concealment to spaces that are hidden "by default" (the interior of materials) or "on purpose" (spaces that are not immediately accessible; hidden spaces; etc.).

Poché spaces can be generally defined as marginal or marginalized spaces that are themselves hidden or are used to conceal and contain things. A drawer, closet, or attic space could be called "poché space," just as the back-stage of a theater or virtual space of a painting seem to contain and conceal.

Although many spaces (and times) can be considered as poché, the term is especially useful to describe the act of rotation, where a liberated persona of the spectator is able to see, anamorphically, some concealed view within something which, although open to the view of others, others do not see. This liberated persona (the fictim) is sometimes alerted to the special, anamorphic view by a glimmer or flash, which seems to function as a signal to notice what is hidden or secret.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:L9Bic2vyQVgJ:art3idea.c...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ambienti (o spazi) nascosti alla vista e non facilmente accessibili
Elena Ghetti
2schizzo, spazio abbozzato...Chiara b.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poché-space
schizzo, spazio abbozzato...


Explanation:
Nota la confidence... ti do solo un suggerimento: "pocher" in francese significa "schizzare", "abbozzare" (pittura) da definizione dedl Garzanti. Siccome mi dici che si parla di un progetto, FORSE poché-space è uno spazio soltanto abbozzato. Magari nel progetto è uno spazio non è ancora definito..
Sono certa che qlcuno sa la traduzione esatta...

Chiara b.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poché-space
ambienti (o spazi) nascosti alla vista e non facilmente accessibili


Explanation:
poché

In French, the word for pocket (la poche) and "to poke" (pocher) suggest that the terms may have developed simultaneously around the act of putting something into a container. The term used by architects to indicate the interior of a building material (indicated by poking dots with a pencil or pen onto the paper) further connects this act of concealment to spaces that are hidden "by default" (the interior of materials) or "on purpose" (spaces that are not immediately accessible; hidden spaces; etc.).

Poché spaces can be generally defined as marginal or marginalized spaces that are themselves hidden or are used to conceal and contain things. A drawer, closet, or attic space could be called "poché space," just as the back-stage of a theater or virtual space of a painting seem to contain and conceal.

Although many spaces (and times) can be considered as poché, the term is especially useful to describe the act of rotation, where a liberated persona of the spectator is able to see, anamorphically, some concealed view within something which, although open to the view of others, others do not see. This liberated persona (the fictim) is sometimes alerted to the special, anamorphic view by a glimmer or flash, which seems to function as a signal to notice what is hidden or secret.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:L9Bic2vyQVgJ:art3idea.c...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tandream: ho trovato la stessa cosa... : ) Direi anch'io "spazi nascosti"
2 mins