KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

provides an enormous gesture towars Lovejoy Fountain

Italian translation: si protende cn forza verso la L. Fountain


11:23 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: provides an enormous gesture towars Lovejoy Fountain
"TECOTOSH" creates a gateway to Portland State University and the Maseeh School of Engineering and Computer Science, and provides an enormous gesture toward Lovejoy Fountain, to the east. Like an arbor, it creates a space beneath for sitting. It is highly visible from 4th Avenue, and from inside both adjoining buildings. Lighting is integral, creating a dramatic presence at night. The big curving form of the sculpture provides graceful counterpoint to the surrounding architecture.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:si protende cn forza verso la L. Fountain
Explanation:
...solo un'idea..

ciao!
Selected response from:

silvia manganelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1si apre in un gesto generoso verso
AdamiAkaPataflo
4si protende cn forza verso la L. Fountain
silvia manganelli
4si slancia verso la L. F., quasi volesse abbracciarla
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides an enormous gesture towars lovejoy fountain
si slancia verso la L. F., quasi volesse abbracciarla


Explanation:
letterario; un po' più "architettonico", integra mirabilmente la L. F. nel paesaggio. Solo due idee.

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides an enormous gesture towars lovejoy fountain
si protende cn forza verso la L. Fountain


Explanation:
...solo un'idea..

ciao!

silvia manganelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides an enormous gesture towars lovejoy fountain
si apre in un gesto generoso verso


Explanation:
alternativa
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: generoso nun me piace ma si apre, sì! Mezzo agree, sorriso intero
1 day19 hrs
  -> e doppio bacio da me! :-)