KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

concourse enclosure

Italian translation: sala principale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concourse enclosure
Italian translation:sala principale
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

15:10 Mar 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture / architettura
English term or phrase: concourse enclosure
The concourse enclosure, which will house the holdrooms and passenger transportation means, is comprised of 5-pin arch truss girders with an alternating system of glazed facades and a translucent fabric membrane set-up, which is spanned to bridge the 27 m spacing between the glass facades.
Cristina Giannetti
sala principale
Explanation:
sala principale (della stazione)
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sala principale
SilvanaCollura
3Atrio interno
Beth Frisbee


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atrio interno


Explanation:
zona interna, spazio recintato.

Beth Frisbee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala principale


Explanation:
sala principale (della stazione)

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4