KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

glass fin

Italian translation: tamponamento in vetro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass fin
Italian translation:tamponamento in vetro
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:28 Jul 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: glass fin
In the Opera House, three main materials were specified as early as the competition entry: white stone for the ‘carpet’, timber for the ‘wave wall’, and metal for the ‘factory’. During the continued work on the project, a fourth material, glass, which allows for the exposure of the underside of the ‘carpet’, has been given specific attention.
The high glass facade over the foyer has a dominant role in the views of the building from the south, west, and north. Early in the project it was realised that this glass faced was more important than previously assumed, both during the day and night when it would act as a lamp illuminating the external surfaces.
The glass façade is up to 15 meters high. It was the architects intention to design a glass construction with an absolute minimum og columns, framing, and stiffening in steel. The solution was to use glass fins where minimised steel fixings are sandwiched inside the laminates. The requirements for the glass’s stiffness increased due to the desire for large panels and slim joints where the panels meet. Thick glass of this sort tends to be quite green rather than transparent. It was therefore decided that the façade of the operahouse would use low iron glass.
Cristina Giannetti
tamponamento in vetro
Explanation:
Ecco il riferimento:
http://www.focchi.it/projects/fiera-montichiari/
Nuovo foyer
Le facciate del nuovo foyer sono completamente in vetro compresi i montanti portanti che hanno un’altezza di luce libera di 18.5 metri; il ___tamponamento in vetro___ è fissato ai relativi montanti con elementi puntuali perfettamente isostatici.


http://www.focchi.it/projects/fiera-montichiari/

(seleziona Technology)
The new foyer curtain walling is fully glazed, supported by 18,5 m high structural glass fins. The individual ____glass fins___ are connected together with stainless steel brackets to achieve the 18,5m length and in turn support the glazing with a perfectly isostatic bolted spider system
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costole in vetro
Valeria Lattanzi
4aletta di vetro
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1tamponamento in vetro
Silvia Nigretto
3 +1glass finxxxmoranna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass fin


Explanation:
Le ricerche mi portano sempre alla parola non invariata.

elementi verticali in vetro

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi: also agree with you! spesso in inglese
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamponamento in vetro


Explanation:
Ecco il riferimento:
http://www.focchi.it/projects/fiera-montichiari/
Nuovo foyer
Le facciate del nuovo foyer sono completamente in vetro compresi i montanti portanti che hanno un’altezza di luce libera di 18.5 metri; il ___tamponamento in vetro___ è fissato ai relativi montanti con elementi puntuali perfettamente isostatici.


http://www.focchi.it/projects/fiera-montichiari/

(seleziona Technology)
The new foyer curtain walling is fully glazed, supported by 18,5 m high structural glass fins. The individual ____glass fins___ are connected together with stainless steel brackets to achieve the 18,5m length and in turn support the glazing with a perfectly isostatic bolted spider system


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Gina! Buona giornata!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aletta di vetro


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-07 16:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sembr ache ci sia pure su proz: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="alette di vetro"&btnG=C...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costole in vetro


Explanation:
da. www.faraone.it/downloads/news/Novità MADE EXPO 08.pdf

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7