KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

the first tower has already broken ground and it will be built ....

Italian translation: la prima pietra è stata già posata e l'operà sarà costruita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the first tower has already broken ground and it will be built ....
Italian translation:la prima pietra è stata già posata e l'operà sarà costruita
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

22:57 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / description of new residences
English term or phrase: the first tower has already broken ground and it will be built ....
non so se dare a 'has already broken ground' il significato di 'ha fatto storia' oppure qualcosa tipo 'la costruzione è già iniziata'
FedeMcLeod
Italy
la prima pietra è stata già posata e l'operà sarà costruita
Explanation:
Direi così.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 23:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sottintende la prima pietra della torre...Era solo un modo per dare l'idea di un'opera già avviata.
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
mi piace. bravo Umberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la prima torre ha già le fondamenta e sarà costruita ...
Gian
4la prima pietra è stata già posata e l'operà sarà costruita
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prima pietra è stata già posata e l'operà sarà costruita


Explanation:
Direi così.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-14 23:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sottintende la prima pietra della torre...Era solo un modo per dare l'idea di un'opera già avviata.

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mi piace. bravo Umberto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la prima torre ha già le fondamenta e sarà costruita ...


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: direi anch'io così :-)
1 day22 hrs