KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

in the spirit of an Italian piazza.

Italian translation: nella tradizione della piazza (italiana)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the spirit of an Italian piazza.
Italian translation:nella tradizione della piazza (italiana)
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

14:13 Nov 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: in the spirit of an Italian piazza.
xxxx's design integrates the
Morgan's three historical buildings with three new modestly scaled steel-and-glass pavilions. A
soaring central court connects the buildings and serves as a gathering place for visitors in the spirit
of an Italian piazza.
Cristina Giannetti
nella tradizione della piazza (italiana)
Explanation:
... si configura come un luogo d'incontro nella tipica tradizione della piazza italiana...

Buon lavoro.
Paola
Selected response from:

Paola Dossan
Italy
Grading comment
perfetto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nella tradizione della piazza (italiana)
Paola Dossan
3che richiama (alla mente) la caratteristica piazza italiana
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the spirit of an italian piazza.
nella tradizione della piazza (italiana)


Explanation:
... si configura come un luogo d'incontro nella tipica tradizione della piazza italiana...

Buon lavoro.
Paola

Paola Dossan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfetto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Bruno
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Adele Oliveri: tradizione mi sembra proprio la parola giusta :-)
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  rossella mainardis
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Emanuela Sebastiani
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Aurora Costa: Aurora Costa
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the spirit of an italian piazza
che richiama (alla mente) la caratteristica piazza italiana


Explanation:
un'idea

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4