KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

Back board

Italian translation: pannello posteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back board
Italian translation:pannello posteriore
Entered by: Daniela Boito

14:40 Feb 3, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Arredamento negozio
English term or phrase: Back board
In una descrizione di allestimento per la realizzazione di un negozio ho questo termine che non riesco a rendere: "back board" scritto staccato.
Ecco la Frase:

The back boards at the two showcases are with little wheels, so you can move these.

"The other ***back boards*** have to be put on the walls. These walls have a hight of 2.60 meter.
For your Informations please find enclosed a sheet, which shows you the construction of the ***back boards***.
For the new design all shop walls should be painted in white."

Sono scaffali? O altro? Su google trovo solo cose legate alla pallacanestro e non penso proprio centri niente!!
Help me!!

Thanx!! ;-D
Daniela Boito
pannello posteriore
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, you need a pannello posteriore to create a piece of furniture!
Selected response from:

stefania castelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!! 6 stata utilissima!!

:-*
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pannello posteriore
stefania castelli
2spallieraMelissiM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
back board
pannello posteriore


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, you need a pannello posteriore to create a piece of furniture!

stefania castelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!! 6 stata utilissima!!

:-*

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
2 mins

agree  Gianni Pastore: O forse anche "pannello di sfondo"
8 mins

agree  MelissiM: cristina (pannello posteriore)
9 mins

agree  Barbara Carrara: Posteriore, se vuoi, per gli espositori. Pannello tout court per quelli da fissare a parete. Barbara
44 mins

agree  rossella mainardis: post-grading :)
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back board
spalliera


Explanation:
un'idea, da adattare di volta in volta. Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-03 15:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa Daniela, mi sono spiegata male... intendevo proprio da "adattare", nel senso: possibili sinonimi: schienale, sponda, dorsale, ecc... a seconda di dove andava, magari la mia idea ti dava uno spunto... la confidence a 2 voleva significare proprio questo, che il mio era uno "spunto" da cui partire... Ecco, adesso mi pare più chiaro. Ciao ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-03 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: pannello posteriore mi sembra valido, per esempio...

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ma in un negozio??? Non mi torna molto...pardon... :-)