International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

cross frame arch made up of a keel arch, main arches, sub arches and compression

Italian translation: telaio ad archi incrociati, composto da archi chiglia, principali, secondari e compressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross frame arch made up of a keel arch, main arches, sub arches and compression
Italian translation:telaio ad archi incrociati, composto da archi chiglia, principali, secondari e compressione
Entered by: Sabina Fata

08:54 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: cross frame arch made up of a keel arch, main arches, sub arches and compression
OITA stadium japan
Cristina Giannetti
telaio ad archi incrociati, composto da archi chiglia, principali, secondari e compressione
Explanation:
anche "dispositivo di compressione".. ma dipende dall'intera frase.

ciao
Sabine
Selected response from:

Sabina Fata
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2telaio ad archi incrociati, composto da archi chiglia, principali, secondari e compressione
Sabina Fata
3telaio d'archi ...Marie Scarano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telaio d'archi ...


Explanation:
fatto di un arco di chiglia, archi principali,archi secondari, e compressione.

I get the impression that cross-frame arch is not one single arch, but a "telaio d'archi" fatto del sistema descritto in seguito.

SPero che ti aiuti.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telaio ad archi incrociati, composto da archi chiglia, principali, secondari e compressione


Explanation:
anche "dispositivo di compressione".. ma dipende dall'intera frase.

ciao
Sabine

Sabina Fata
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs