KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

meniscus

Italian translation: menisco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meniscus
Italian translation:menisco
Entered by: tandream

09:34 Sep 6, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: meniscus
At the foot of Wren’s elegant spiralling Geometric Staircase a concave Swarovski crystal meniscus will sit on a much larger reflective hemisphere, with a spherical convex mirror suspended 23m above in the tower’s cupola.

Grazie!
Sara Veneziano
Italy
menisco
Explanation:
Menisco di cristallo.
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
Grazie Andrea!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5meniscotandream
3lente concavo/convessa
Francesco Badolato
3menisco
Stefano Spadea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
menisco


Explanation:
Menisco di cristallo.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Spadea: tempus fugit!
1 min
  -> Sed fugit interea fugit irreparabile tempus!

agree  GianLuigi Miani: I agree..corretto
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Zerlina: già!
6 hrs
  -> grazie !

agree  Magda Falcone
11 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 12 hrs
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menisco


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/menisco.html
Stefano Spadea
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lente concavo/convessa


Explanation:
Si tratta di una lente:
London Design Festival Installation in Geometric Staircase
The intention is to turn this extraordinary spatial volume into its own viewing device. The installation will be a concave Swarovski crystal meniscus - the largest commissionable lens


A lens with one convex and one concave side is convex-concave or meniscus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lens_(optics)



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 90