International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

display track

Italian translation: binari (elettrificati)


12:26 Feb 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / lighting
English term or phrase: display track
The daylight lantern ante-chambers leading from the head of the stairs to the East, West and North, are all fitted with display track integrated into the pitched lanterns and have spotlight mounted thereon to highlight the mosaic floor, gilt column capitols and other features. The opal glazing to these lanterns are backlit at night by external mounted fluorescent lamps to produce a soft luminous glow – eradicating the previously dark hole effect at night.

BINARI LUMINOSI???
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:binari (elettrificati)
Explanation:
ad esempio, nelle mostre sono i binari cui sono appesi i quadri, e su cui sono applicati anche i faretti
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5percorso per visualizzare/mostrare
Ironia Wellborn
4 +1binari (elettrificati)
Maria Luisa Barbano
4la pista per mostrare
Ironia Wellborn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la pista per mostrare


Explanation:
o la pista per la mostra

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binari (elettrificati)


Explanation:
ad esempio, nelle mostre sono i binari cui sono appesi i quadri, e su cui sono applicati anche i faretti

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Ruella
4 mins
  -> thanks Luca!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percorso per visualizzare/mostrare


Explanation:
percorso per visualizzare/mostrare

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish