KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

embossing

Italian translation: embossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embossing
Italian translation:embossing
Entered by: Giuseppina Manfredi

16:34 Nov 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / carry-case for card making
English term or phrase: embossing
embossing tool
Emboss your chosen line and cut along the embossed line to give a decorative finish.
Decorative embossing
Embossing shapes
Round embossing head designed for dry embossing, this is ideal for most card scoring and emossing usesi and especially good for shapes.
Varie occorrenze di embossing.
Federica Grimaldi
Italy
embossing
Explanation:
embossing decorativo: http://cipi-creazioni.blogspot.com/2008/08/embossing.html
http://www.giuntistore.it/customer/product.php?productid=723...
http://www.euro-decoupage.com/catalog/index.php/cPath/208

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:50etytSq29oJ:www.fiskar...|lang_en|lang_it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pergamano.it/Tecniche_e_Progetti.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occorrenze in rete anche per embossing a secco
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5RILIEVO/IN RILIEVOValentina Zavoli
4 +1utensile per goffratura/stampaggio in rilievo
Gian
4 +1goffratura
Ana Andronache
3 +1embossing
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RILIEVO/IN RILIEVO


Explanation:
I use Adobe CS3 suite softwares and with the "emboss" botton, you create this effect (rilievo) on images

Valentina Zavoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto: http://www.verdearancio.com/html/embossing_materiali_1.htm
1 min
  -> GRAZIE CLAUDIA!

agree  Aobadai
7 mins
  -> GRAZIE AOBADAI!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
15 mins
  -> GRAZIE MARIA ROSA!

agree  Patrizia Detassis
3 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goffratura


Explanation:
lemma precedente
lemma seguente
gof|fra|tù|ra
s.f.
TS industr., procedimento meccanico per imprimere in rilievo materiali cedevoli, come cuoio, tessuto, carta, plastica e sim. | il rilievo ottenuto con tale operazione

http://www.demauroparavia.it/49566

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Dusikova: se si riferisce a macchinari per la carta assorbente o simili, è senz'altro "goffratura", "per goffratura"
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utensile per goffratura/stampaggio in rilievo


Explanation:
embossing tool=utensile per goffratura/stampaggio in rilievo

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Chimenti: "stampaggio in rilievo" mi piace, secondo me è più comune, o come sinonimo va bene "sbalzo"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embossing


Explanation:
embossing decorativo: http://cipi-creazioni.blogspot.com/2008/08/embossing.html
http://www.giuntistore.it/customer/product.php?productid=723...
http://www.euro-decoupage.com/catalog/index.php/cPath/208

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 16:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:50etytSq29oJ:www.fiskar...|lang_en|lang_it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 16:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pergamano.it/Tecniche_e_Progetti.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occorrenze in rete anche per embossing a secco

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: oui. alias "sbalzo".
1 hr
  -> grazie