KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pointed bone folder

Italian translation: pieghetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pointed bone folder
Italian translation:pieghetta
Entered by: Valeria Faber

16:36 Nov 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / carry-case for card making
English term or phrase: Pointed bone folder
This edge is musch sharper than the rounded head making it ideal for scoring thicker cardstock or acetate.
Federica Grimaldi
Italy
pieghetta
Explanation:
se questo è quanto cerchi

http://www.saraguermani.it/sito9_di_sara_000001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-24 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è lei...

http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3600682870...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stesso d'osso appuntita/a punta/con punta
Claudia Carroccetto
3 +1pieghetta
Valeria Faber
3stecca d'osso con punta
Daniela Tosi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointed bone folder
stesso d'osso appuntita/a punta/con punta


Explanation:
Leggi qui:
www.ctseurope.com/depliants/{DB2EC977-5A21-45EC-AEF2-9A3CB6...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointed bone folder
pieghetta


Explanation:
se questo è quanto cerchi

http://www.saraguermani.it/sito9_di_sara_000001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-24 17:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è lei...

http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3600682870...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Chimenti: sì, lo spiega anche qui http://web.tiscalinet.it/fsecsc/allievi/patrizia/cosa faccio...
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointed bone folder
stecca d'osso con punta


Explanation:
[PDF] Spazzolini a pennello Small brushes - pencil-shaped Petites ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Bone folder art. 516. - 2 rounded ends, 16 cm long. Bone folder art. 517. - 1 end pointed, 1 rounded, 16 cm long. Teflon folder. - 15 cm long ...
www.ctseurope.com/depliants/{DB2EC977-5A21-45EC-AEF2-9A3CB6... - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-25 07:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stecca d'osso o pieghetta effettivamente sembrano sinonimi Manuale del rilegatore: tecniche di lavorazione artigianale - Risultati da Google Libridi Gabriella Polverari dell'Orto - 1988 - 278 pagine
Stecca di osso (o pieghetta) Viene chiamata semplicemente osso, anche se oggi è fabbricata generalmente in resine sintetiche. È un piccolo utensile di uso ...
books.google.it/books?isbn=8820315718

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4