KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

free-form psychology

Italian translation: psicologia (modo di pensare) a forma libera / non strutturata / dalla struttura aperta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-form psychology
Italian translation:psicologia (modo di pensare) a forma libera / non strutturata / dalla struttura aperta
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

10:32 Nov 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: free-form psychology
Art Center was focused on the over-arching canon of explaining one’s work and, for me, it became evident that that wasn’t what I wanted to do. I didn’t want to explain myself all the time because the inception of my work is never necessarily predetermined and has habitually been about free-form psychology, both from personal as well as group-social platforms. I think that art shouldn’t be proven; it’s like poetry in a way. I find that, for me, it is more pleasing to have an idea that is malleable over time as opposed to defining what the work is in advance, making sure that everyone adheres to that specific explanation. Of course, much of this did come out of a very Mike Kelley scenario, which is to reject the institution where one studied.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
psicologia (modo di pensare) a forma libera / non strutturata / dalla struttura aperta
Explanation:
Ti copio la definizione dell'Oxford per "free-form":

"not conforming to a regular or formal structure or shape".
Forse psicologia qui ha però più il senso di "modo di pensare", atteggiamento mentale, mentalità... (non tanto la psicologia in quanto scienza) (vedi tu dal contesto generale)
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1psicologia (modo di pensare) a forma libera / non strutturata / dalla struttura apertaMorena Nannetti
3psicologia spontaneaScience451
3psicologia libera dalla forma
Annamaria Martinolli
3psicologia estemporanea / non convenzionale / informale
Caterina Chimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psicologia estemporanea / non convenzionale / informale


Explanation:
Di solito ho sempre trovato questo termine riferito al design e alla modellazione 3D, con il significato n.1 della definizione che ho postato sotto.
Comunque dal contesto credo che si riferisca a un tipo di approccio legato a interpretazioni psicologiche non necessariamente legate alle categorie "accademiche" della psicologia. Insomma, il significato n.2 della definizione. Comunque è solo un'interpretazione...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-29 11:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourdictionary.com/free-form

adjective

1. having an irregular, usually curvilinear form or outline
2. not conforming to the conventional rules of composition, form, etc.; spontaneous, unrestrained, etc.

Caterina Chimenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psicologia libera dalla forma


Explanation:
So che esiste la "psicologia della forma" e che si tratta di una corrente incentrata sugli aspetti percettivi e del ragionamento.
Penso quindi che in questo caso intenda il suo andare contro questa corrente e quindi non è più una psicologia della forma ma una psicologia libera dalla forma. Vedi come ti sembra.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psicologia spontanea


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.grassilecco.it/linguaggi/Mainetti.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psicologia (modo di pensare) a forma libera / non strutturata / dalla struttura aperta


Explanation:
Ti copio la definizione dell'Oxford per "free-form":

"not conforming to a regular or formal structure or shape".
Forse psicologia qui ha però più il senso di "modo di pensare", atteggiamento mentale, mentalità... (non tanto la psicologia in quanto scienza) (vedi tu dal contesto generale)

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: io la leggo come "libera espressione", quindi concordo con la tua interpretazione.
11 mins