KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

to give way

Italian translation: cedere il passo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give way
Italian translation:cedere il passo
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

13:39 Aug 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: to give way
Come nella domanda precedente, l'argomento è sempre l'affresco "Il trionfo della religione cristiana" nella Sala di Costantino (Vaticano).

The two figures never cease to appear to each other, to play themselves in the scenario of opposition, inseparability, and reciprocal stupor: to oscillate between each other’s past and future, and re-enact in the present their coincidence within Laureti’s frame. Absence accelerates into immediate presence and the atmospheric pressure of this mutation makes marble ***give way*** – a distance appears to it, and it ‘rises into ruin’.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
cedere
Explanation:
Cosa ne dici?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2010-08-02 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"farsi da parte" anche, in senso figurato ovviamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2010-08-02 14:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... "rende il marmo meno appariscente..." . " mette il marmo in secondo piano" forse anche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2010-08-10 06:46:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, concordo pienamente, ciao. Grazie. :)
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
cedere il passo, come suggerito da Simona :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cedere
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1va in pezzi
BdiL
2 +1sgretolarsi
Chiara D'Andrea


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sgretolarsi


Explanation:
Indico 'Low' in quanto e' una risposta molto soggettiva e certamente potra' non piacere. Comunque, io percepisco il senso della frase cosi':"...il marmo si sgretola, appare lontano e poi si ricompone in una rovina".

Chiara D'Andrea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: give way=collapse
7 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
va in pezzi


Explanation:
(Traduco l'originale, non l'infinito).

Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
30 mins
  -> Grazie! :-) Maurizio

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cedere


Explanation:
Cosa ne dici?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2010-08-02 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"farsi da parte" anche, in senso figurato ovviamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2010-08-02 14:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... "rende il marmo meno appariscente..." . " mette il marmo in secondo piano" forse anche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2010-08-10 06:46:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, concordo pienamente, ciao. Grazie. :)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
cedere il passo, come suggerito da Simona :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)
16 mins
  -> Grazie Ze.! :)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: farsi da parte mi piace e, in questo senso, anche cedere, aggiungendoci "il passo" :-)
19 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)