KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wishful theory

Italian translation: astratto utopismo / velleitarismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wishful theory
Italian translation:astratto utopismo / velleitarismo
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:51 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wishful theory
L'espressione è riportata tra asterischi nella seconda parte del passo:

The second time I came across the term "entropology" was in a rather bewitching piece of theoretical fiction entitled, appropriately enough “Entropology,” written by the artist Mariana Castillo Deball. In her text, Deball not only translates the Levi-Strauss passage in question, she, or the character in her text briefly reflects on its significance, characterizing entropolgy “as a fight against time, a battle that in some cases tries to stop it, accelerate it or even reverse it”. Never a very strong reader, I think my reading skills were particularly poor the day I first read Deball’s story, because what I walked away with from it bears little if any resemblance to what she described. Warped no doubt by a dose of ***wishful theory*** and more than a touch of Benjamin, I fantasized an expanded notion of entropology, which characterized a phenomenon whereby an interest in a given cultural moment, habit or ritual emerges or is most intense at the moment of its extinction.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
astratto utopismo / velleitarismo
Explanation:
Oppure "astrazione utopistica".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3astratto utopismo / velleitarismo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4pensiero utopistico
GianLuigi Miani
4idealismo / pensieri idealistici /teorie idealistiche
cynthiatesser
3 -1teoria idealizzante
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
astratto utopismo / velleitarismo


Explanation:
Oppure "astrazione utopistica".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariaki2
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Chiara

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico

agree  missdutch
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Miss

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teoria idealizzante


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2010-12-14 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "ipotesi illusoria".

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: cosa significa "teoria idealizzante". Direi che qui si tratti piuttosto di una teoria irrealizzabile o illusoria (infatti la seconda opzione data mi sembra OK)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensiero utopistico


Explanation:
Distorto ( deformato) senza dubbio da una buona dose di ---t pensiero utopistico ..... leggendo il contesto quì riportato in inglese mi torna in mente il concetto del PENSIERO UTOPISTICO e la città dell'uomo di Andriello Domenico e da SAPERE.IT ......

" Nel secolo XXI il pensiero utopistico si esprime anche nella teorizzazione che accompagna i movimenti collettivi: le lotte di liberazione che hanno luogo ...


Ti invito a tal proposito a visionare il link sottostante, potrebbe tornati utile per la tua traduzione....


    Reference: http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/utop%C3%ACa.html
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idealismo / pensieri idealistici /teorie idealistiche


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28