KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

case in point of protest

Italian translation: caso emblematico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case in point
Italian translation:caso emblematico
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

21:37 Dec 14, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: case in point of protest
Temporary withdrawal, on the other hand, deployed as a critical and political gesture which seeks to function as agent of change, has a considerable historical pedigree in 20th century art (not to mention literature – I am thinking in particular of the Portuguese poet Fernando Pessoa, who famously refused to publish as long as the Portuguese dictator António de Oliveira Salazar was in power), as well as original ‘60s counterculture. Gustav Metzger’s Years Without Art (1977 to 1980) is a case in ***point of protest***, and as the artist Jay Chung proves in his recent, excellent and extremely well-researched article “D5 and the Gesture of Withdrawal” (May #4, 06/2010), it was a critical strategy that animated the general political atmosphere of the ‘60s and ‘70s through such projects as the Art Workers Coalition.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
( è un) caso ad emblema / caso emblematico della protesta
Explanation:
case in point n (helpful example) esempio tipico nm (direttamente da WORD REFERENCE )

Calcolando il contesto, lo tradurrei in caso ad emblema della protesta , si riferisce nel particolare agli Anni senza Arte di Gustav Metzger
Selected response from:

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1( è un) caso ad emblema / caso emblematico della protesta
GianLuigi Miani
4momento culmine della protestaxxxFulvio Z.
4ben rappresenta la protesta
cynthiatesser
4momento chiave della protesta
mariaki2


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento chiave della protesta


Explanation:
... o punto fondamentale. Case in questo caso sembra ridondante e non lo tradurrei.

mariaki2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
( è un) caso ad emblema / caso emblematico della protesta


Explanation:
case in point n (helpful example) esempio tipico nm (direttamente da WORD REFERENCE )

Calcolando il contesto, lo tradurrei in caso ad emblema della protesta , si riferisce nel particolare agli Anni senza Arte di Gustav Metzger


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/case%20in
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a te e a tutti per l'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davide Grillo: caso emblematico
39 days
  -> Grazie Davide.......

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ben rappresenta la protesta


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento culmine della protesta


Explanation:
Mi pare adatto

27 lug 2010 ... La manifestazione avrà il suo culmine di protesta dalle ore 10.00 alle ore 12.00 di domani allorquando verranno esibite le famose sagome e ...
www.coispnewsportale.it/.../coisp-padova-veglia-di-protesta... -

xxxFulvio Z.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian