KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cream picture

Italian translation: pittura pastosa / pittura materica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream picture
Italian translation:pittura pastosa / pittura materica
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

08:32 Nov 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: cream picture
Dallo stesso testo per cui ho già posto una domanda in precedenza. L'espressione problematica, tra asterischi, è nella seconda riga.

“In painting, for me no fooling-the-eye, no window-hole-in-the-wall, no illusions, no representations, no associations, no distortions, no paint-caricaturings, no ***cream pictures*** or drippings, no delirium trimmings, no sadism or slashings, no therapy, no kicking-the-effigy, no clowning, no acrobatics, no heroics, no self-pity, no guilt, no anguish, no supernaturalism or subhumanism, no divine inspiration or daily perspiration, no personality-picturesqueness, no romantic bait, no gallery gimmicks, no neo-religious or neo-architectural hocus-pocus, no poetry or drama or theater, no entertainment business, no vested interests, no Sunday hobby, no drug-store museums, no free-for-all history, no art history in America of ashcan-regional-WPA-Pepsi-Cola styles, no professionalism, no equity, no cultural enterprises, no bargain-art commodity, no juries, no contests, no masterpieces, no prizes, no mannerisms or techniques, no communication or information, no magic tools, no bag of tricks-of-the-trade, no structure, no paint qualities, no impasto, no plasticity, no relationships, no experiments, no rules, no coercion, no anarchy, no anti-intellectualism, no irresponsibility, no innocence, no irrationalism, no low level of consciousness, no nature-mending, no reality-reducing, no life-mirroring, no abstracting from anything, no nonsense, no involvements, no confusing painting with everything that is not painting.”
Stefano Asperti
Italy
pittura pastosa
Explanation:
... con drippings immediatamente dopo?

Archeologie contemporanee - Archivio storico - Corriere della Sera
archiviostorico.corriere.it › Archivio‎
10 juil. 2013 - Una pittura pastosa, a tratti materica, stesa con rapide pennellate e colpi di spatola definisce paesaggi urbani desolati, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 09:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Reinhardt, il tocco del pennello deve essere invisibile.


un testo purtroppo in francese:
http://philosophie.univ-montp3.fr/wp-content/upload/Reinhard...
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pittura alle pastelle
Ivan Petryshyn
3 +1pittura materica
cynthiatesser
1pittura pastosa
Françoise Vogel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pittura pastosa


Explanation:
... con drippings immediatamente dopo?

Archeologie contemporanee - Archivio storico - Corriere della Sera
archiviostorico.corriere.it › Archivio‎
10 juil. 2013 - Una pittura pastosa, a tratti materica, stesa con rapide pennellate e colpi di spatola definisce paesaggi urbani desolati, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 09:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Reinhardt, il tocco del pennello deve essere invisibile.


un testo purtroppo in francese:
http://philosophie.univ-montp3.fr/wp-content/upload/Reinhard...

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pittura materica


Explanation:
Quel "drippings" dopo mi fa pensare alla pittura in cui il colore è usato in maniera "materica", cioè colato o applicato in gran quantità per dare rilievo

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pittura alle pastelle


Explanation:
cream: se si userebbe una tintura tipo "crema", si avrebbe veduto uno disegno come un pastello

Example sentence(s):
  • la sua pittuta alle pastelle e' molto pesante, come se fosse fatta da una mano che vorrebbe mettere a rilevo l'esistenza e la vita
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4