KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

feel things through

Italian translation: sondare / cercare di comprendere l\'essenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel things through
Italian translation:sondare / cercare di comprendere l\'essenza
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

14:22 Nov 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: feel things through
L'espressione, tra asterischi, si trova nella prima riga del secondo capoverso.

What we see are mostly tertiary colors, layered and lined and smeared, sometimes wisping spirits across flat fields. Colors as new as a fresh pair of Nikes, synthetic and neon and fluorescent, colors that if found at all in nature only leak out of nebulas or streak through sidereal sunsets. Though the paintings stroke and splotch, seeming to ooze on occasion and sometimes to gravel and pool, they are truly planned, not the random globbing of some blowsy hack, no splitter-splatter of messy and primitive creation, no Jack the Dripper splooging all over the place in heroic actions. They are perhaps even anti-heroic actions, an acknowledgment not of inspiration, which is cryptic here, but of powerful actions that are not trying to be so goddamned splashy. Success is the same as failure if drawn the same spectacular way, revealing in its force things that are not so obviously forceful. All those squelching layers upon layers, push-pulling into new pictorial perspectives, all that failure is like good old Beckett’s weirdly popular adage “Fail better.”

Though we can guesswork up some history and ***feel things through*** in front of us, the situation never was and/or, but always both. The colors of these countries embody a spirit, even with the hand mostly removed, a real person and not some Modernist purity of the unrevealed geometry of reality, some eternal Platonic balderdash. We’ve happily almost left those myths behind, but here still is a human being figuring out with thingish ideas and notional material some meaning that refuses to be nailed down so easily.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
sondare / cercare di capire / intuire
Explanation:
Ciao Stefano, io lo interpreto più come un "andare a tentoni" (come "feel things up"), cercare di capire qualcosa di non immediata comprensione, come lasciano intendere anche l'uso di "guesswork" e il finale: "(...) figuring out with thingish ideas and notional material some meaning that refuses to be nailed down so easily". HTH
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prognosticare le cose
Ivan Petryshyn
3 +1percepire le cose
Françoise Vogel
3sondare / cercare di capire / intuire
Raffaella Panigada
3avere un sentore del significato/del segreto delle cose
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sondare / cercare di capire / intuire


Explanation:
Ciao Stefano, io lo interpreto più come un "andare a tentoni" (come "feel things up"), cercare di capire qualcosa di non immediata comprensione, come lasciano intendere anche l'uso di "guesswork" e il finale: "(...) figuring out with thingish ideas and notional material some meaning that refuses to be nailed down so easily". HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percepire le cose


Explanation:
che abbiamo di fronte

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: 'percepire le cose attraverso ciò che abbiamo di fronte', direi.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avere un sentore del significato/del segreto delle cose


Explanation:
che ci stanno di fronte/che abbiamo davanti

Io lo interpreto come Raffaella, secondo me c'è l'idea di un cogliere qualche cosa che però sfugge, che non si riesce mai a penetrare del tutto, da cui la proposta del "sentore".

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prognosticare le cose


Explanation:
possiamo sempre "fare delle prognosi"

Example sentence(s):
  • sarebbe utile prognosticare le cose, quando si ha di bei specialisti
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4