KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

thingish

Italian translation: oggettivo / concreto / tangibile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thingish
Italian translation:oggettivo / concreto / tangibile
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

14:55 Nov 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: thingish
Nella penultima riga, tra asterischi...

Though we can guesswork up some history and feel things through in front of us, the situation never was and/or, but always both. The colors of these countries embody a spirit, even with the hand mostly removed, a real person and not some Modernist purity of the unrevealed geometry of reality, some eternal Platonic balderdash. We’ve happily almost left those myths behind, but here still is a human being figuring out with ***thingish*** ideas and notional material some meaning that refuses to be nailed down so easily.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
oggettive
Explanation:
direi più 'idee oggettive', concrete
guarda questo altro contesto (anche se il sito è abbastanza strano...)

"When you are a Bear of Very Little Brain, and you Think of Things, you find sometimes that a Thing which seemed very Thingish inside you is quite different when it gets out into the open and has other people looking at it.?"

Mi chiedo poi cosa sia -ish, un suffisso non inglese? un relitto germanico? o la crasi di una parola?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-17 18:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Su 'idea tangibile' ho qualche perplessità.. visto che un'idea non è qualcosa di concreto
Selected response from:

fbbest
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti, inclusa Grazia che mi aveva messo subito sulla buona strada :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4obiettivo
Davide Grillo
4 +1oggettive
fbbest
4idee connesse agli oggetti
Ivan Petryshyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obiettivo


Explanation:
obiettivo/tangibile

un tentativo...

Davide

Davide Grillo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grazia Brunello: anche concreto
9 mins
  -> sì, naturalmente...grazie!

agree  EleoE
10 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  cynthiatesser: Tangibile, concreto. Obiettivo direi di no, qui
1 hr
  -> grazie...sì, ma a me non dispiace troppo neanche lui!

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: con cinthiatesser
11 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idee connesse agli oggetti


Explanation:
thingish- una parola con una sfumatura meno precisata, come se fosse: a les choses

Example sentence(s):
  • mi attraggono le sue idee connesse agli oggetti concreti
Ivan Petryshyn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oggettive


Explanation:
direi più 'idee oggettive', concrete
guarda questo altro contesto (anche se il sito è abbastanza strano...)

"When you are a Bear of Very Little Brain, and you Think of Things, you find sometimes that a Thing which seemed very Thingish inside you is quite different when it gets out into the open and has other people looking at it.?"

Mi chiedo poi cosa sia -ish, un suffisso non inglese? un relitto germanico? o la crasi di una parola?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-17 18:59:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Su 'idea tangibile' ho qualche perplessità.. visto che un'idea non è qualcosa di concreto


    Reference: /http://www.councilofexmuslims.com/index.php?topic=19143.0
fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti, inclusa Grazia che mi aveva messo subito sulla buona strada :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: sicuramente meglio di "obiettivo", potrebbe essere questo il senso, anche se è un testo complesso e bisognerebbe capire meglio che cosa vuol dire.... :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie a Danila e grazie anche a Stefano, saluto tutti