KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dark

Italian translation: scuro/a, buio/a


20:32 Jan 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: dark
for a school project in america for a report
candace
Italian translation:scuro/a, buio/a
Explanation:
Teachers should tell their pupils to use dictionaries or school projects!

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scuro/a, buio/aSerge L
5 +2scurofrancesca romana onofri
5see under, honey
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scuro/a, buio/a


Explanation:
Teachers should tell their pupils to use dictionaries or school projects!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosalba Sorrentino
12 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day7 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
1 day11 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scuro


Explanation:
scuro (male, sing.), scusa (fem. sing.), scuri (male, pl.), scure (fem. pl.)

francesca romana onofri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheyenne
26 mins

agree  Annamaria Leone
16 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see under, honey


Explanation:
dark or ciuccio or

mio nonno si faceva una canna ogni giorno

or

tocca l'albicocca scura


without any context it could be everything


ciaoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo


also: nascosto, elettrostimolato, lassativizzato e negroooooooooo


ciaoni again.................



verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4