KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

STOMPING

Italian translation: pesanti percussioni sincrone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STOMPING
Italian translation:pesanti percussioni sincrone
Entered by: Sergio Patou-Patucchi

16:36 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: STOMPING
· The center section of the end deck at the first level is used for musical performances by the entire cast. This includes stomping and jumping by the cast in unison. The deck is designed to accept this shock and fatigue loads.
Cristina Giannetti
pesanti percussioni sincrone
Explanation:
..soprattutto, effettuate con i piedi; ma anche con attrezzi di scena (bastoni, barili, etc.)
Selected response from:

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pesanti percussioni sincroneSergio Patou-Patucchi
4v.sgiogi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomping
v.s


Explanation:
Mi pare che qui si riferisca carico che il palco può sopportare quindi lascerei perdere stomping inteso come genere musicale e direi proprio che qui l'intero cast "cammina pesantemente/ cammina gravando con tutto il suo peso e salta".

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesanti percussioni sincrone


Explanation:
..soprattutto, effettuate con i piedi; ma anche con attrezzi di scena (bastoni, barili, etc.)

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
15 hrs
  -> grazie