KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

performance floor

Italian translation: palcoscenico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance floor
Italian translation:palcoscenico
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:43 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: performance floor
· Floor: De La Guarda travels with performance floor. During the performance, the floor will get wet. In addition, up to nine hundred (900) people will be jumping and dancing on the performance floor, therefore the floor must be capable of holding these dynamic loads. The total weight of the scaffold is 60 tons, the weight of the show equipment is aproximately 6 tons + lights and sound, and the floor should be capable of holding this load plus the load of an audience of up to 900.

posso tradurre con palco oppure palco è necessariamente rialzato?
Cristina Giannetti
Palcoscenico
Explanation:
O semplicemente palco
Selected response from:

chiara37
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Palcoscenico
chiara37
4 +1palcoscenico
M. Cristina Caimotto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palcoscenico


Explanation:
O semplicemente palco

chiara37
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palcoscenico


Explanation:
il De Mauro per palco dice "struttura provvisoria elevata da terra destinata a sostenere una o più persone: montare il p. per il concerto, allestire un p. per il comizio, il p. della banda | p. d’onore: quello da cui le personalità assistono a uno spettacolo "

Palcoscenico invece: 1a in un teatro, spazio destinato all’azione scenica e alle apparecchiature connesse, costituito spec. da una pedana di legno sopraelevata rispetto alla platea

1b estens., ogni struttura su cui viene rappresentata un’azione scenica

Quindi mi pare di capire che il palcoscenico non è per forza rialzato.



M. Cristina Caimotto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
5 mins