KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

greed

Italian translation: avidità


05:51 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: greed
Greed can lead to ruin
anna
Italian translation:avidità
Explanation:
i hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aviditàJH Trads
5avidita', cupidigia, bramosiamorfeo
4 +1Dipende un po' dal tono del testo..
Floriana
4greed
Giancarlo Trigari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avidità


Explanation:
i hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chiara Yates
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dipende un po' dal tono del testo..


Explanation:
Se è un testo molto "biblico" potresti andare con "cupidigia". Se no anche "bramosia"; "golosità" o "ingordigia" se è del tipo più gastronomico; ecc. Altrimenti,
"avidità" va sempre bene!

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greed


Explanation:
Perchè non "La gola" termine gastronomico e "proverbiale" ?
Ciao

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avidita', cupidigia, bramosia


Explanation:
dipende dal tono del teso in cui lo devi inserire io ti consiglio di optare per avidita' in quanto puo' essere utilizzato sia in un contesto aulico che medio. ora sta a te decidere!

morfeo