KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

old wench

Italian translation: vecchia sgualdrina


05:04 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: old wench
a little gossip
lunico
Italian translation:vecchia sgualdrina
Explanation:
ma pare (non ci giurerei) anche che wench sia chi le frequenta...vedi tu!
Maria Elena
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
graziemille
Carlo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vecchia pettegola /servaChiara Yates
4vecchia sgualdrina
Maria Elena Tondi
4pettigola vecchia
Roddy Tannahill
2vecchia battonaGabriele Bianchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pettigola vecchia


Explanation:
Oxford Italian Dictionary

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vecchia sgualdrina


Explanation:
ma pare (non ci giurerei) anche che wench sia chi le frequenta...vedi tu!
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
graziemille
Carlo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vecchia battona


Explanation:
Sono praticamente sicuro che "WENCH" sia una prostituta.

Gabriele Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vecchia pettegola /serva


Explanation:
penso che sia la traduzione piu' adatta se riferita ai pettegolezzi.
Wench e' anche chi frequenta donne di malcostume... ma non penso sia questo il caso.


    madrelingua
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42