KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

to walk one\\\'s talk

Italian translation: un uomo "che manteneva le promesse fatte"


08:25 Nov 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to walk one\\\'s talk
He was a man who walked his talk.
michela
Italian translation:un uomo "che manteneva le promesse fatte"
Explanation:
"che manteneva quello che prometteva" o "che faceva seguire alle parole i fatti".

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un uomo "che manteneva le promesse fatte"
Floriana
4traduceva le sue parole in azionexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traduceva le sue parole in azione


Explanation:
...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un uomo "che manteneva le promesse fatte"


Explanation:
"che manteneva quello che prometteva" o "che faceva seguire alle parole i fatti".

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
20 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
15 hrs