KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

market center

Italian translation: mercato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market center
Italian translation:mercato
Entered by: laurab

22:46 Jan 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: market center
a special decree prefigures the control of the expansion of the market center...
danlip
mercato
Explanation:
I'd just say mercato. Don't know why, but it sounds better to me (I'm italian)
"un ordinamento speciale stabilisce/prevede i limiti di ingrandimento del mercato"
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mercato
laurab
4 +2centro commercialeJH Trads
4sembra facile, ma Giovanni ha ragione che ci vuole piu' contesto
CLS Lexi-tech
4mercato centrale
Don Green


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercato centrale


Explanation:
I\'d say we\'re speaking of the central market here, not a market center - centro di un mercato. Would need more context to be sure.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centro commerciale


Explanation:
HTH


    exp.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 hrs

agree  Teresalba
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mercato


Explanation:
I'd just say mercato. Don't know why, but it sounds better to me (I'm italian)
"un ordinamento speciale stabilisce/prevede i limiti di ingrandimento del mercato"

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: i think so, too
10 hrs

agree  Bruno Capitelli
10 hrs

agree  Maria Teresa Cudemo
13 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sembra facile, ma Giovanni ha ragione che ci vuole piu' contesto


Explanation:
mercato mi convince, ma mi fa anche pensare piu' al luogo astratto, a meno che il termine non sia circostanziato chiaramente dal contesto italiano.
Credo che se fosse centro commerciale, sarebbe shopping centre, mall, shopping mall (almeno in US and Canada). Ma senza contesto ulteriore, possiamo fornire solo un aiuto parziale.

buon lavoro a tutti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228