KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Sit back and enjoy!

Italian translation: Rilassati e goditi il pranzo/la cena/il pasto


01:36 Jan 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sit back and enjoy!
Sit back and enjoy the meal!
Graham Kunze
Italian translation:Rilassati e goditi il pranzo/la cena/il pasto
Explanation:
"sit back and enjoy" does not necesserily have to do with food (it can be theater, movies, books, etc.), but I would use "rilassarsi" in any case.

The version I gave you is second person singular (familiar). If you want a better one, give more context.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rilassati e goditi il pranzo/la cena/il pasto
Floriana
4relaja y disfruta la comida.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaja y disfruta la comida.


Explanation:
You could also use gozar de la comida.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So... if it\'s English into Italian, it\'d be
\"Rilassa e assapora il pasto.\"


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Italian INTO English? :-)
9 mins
  -> Oops... I'd been doing some Sp>En and had a brain fart.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rilassati e goditi il pranzo/la cena/il pasto


Explanation:
"sit back and enjoy" does not necesserily have to do with food (it can be theater, movies, books, etc.), but I would use "rilassarsi" in any case.

The version I gave you is second person singular (familiar). If you want a better one, give more context.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792