KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

gobsmacked

Italian translation: stupefatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gobsmacked
Italian translation:stupefatto
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:33 Feb 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / script
English term or phrase: gobsmacked
One of his kids brings him a worm.
ADAM
Look, look!

ADAM
What should I do with him? Eat him up?

ADAM’S KID
Yes! Eat him.

ADAM does. All ADAM’S KIDS laugh delightedly. BOB’S a bit gobsmacked.

What does "gobsmacked" means?
Laura Bordignon
stupefatto
Explanation:
vedi il sito sotto che contiene una spiegazione anche etimologica del termine, interessante!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non si puo`dire \"un po`\" ma allora \"piuttosto stupefatto, allibito\" ...
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sorpreso
Bilingualduo
3stupefatto
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stupefatto


Explanation:
vedi il sito sotto che contiene una spiegazione anche etimologica del termine, interessante!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non si puo`dire \"un po`\" ma allora \"piuttosto stupefatto, allibito\" ...


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-gob1.htm
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
GRAZIE

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorpreso


Explanation:
direi che è il termine più adatto al contesto.
Il termine signica 'molto sorpreso,allibito, stupefatto', ma non si può dire: e un po' stupefatto/allibito, per cui...
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521