KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

life's a bowl of cherries

Italian translation: la vita è meravigliosa


17:01 Feb 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / proverbs
English term or phrase: life's a bowl of cherries
it's a proverb.I think it is connected with "Happiness"....but I don't know how!!!!
lalla
Italian translation:la vita è meravigliosa
Explanation:
Su Xrefer (vedi sito) trovo la seguente definizione:

"bowl of cherries, life is just a" -

These are happy circumstances; life is wonderful. This phrase is often used ironically, as in My husband is about to get laid off - life is just a bowl of cherries, right? Originating as the title of a song (1931) by Lew Brown (lyrics) and composer Ray Henderson, this term expressed the idea that everything was going very well. However, its ironical use was established by the 1970s. Also see bed of roses."

Quindi, concordo con Alison sulla definizione, ma aggiungerei che probabilmente il modo di dire è usato in tono ironico, per dire esattamente il contrario.

In italiano, per mantenere l'ambiguità userei la soluzione che ti ho suggerito: es. "mio marito sta per essere licenziato: la vita è meravigliosa, vero?"

Se invece nel tuo contesto il senso è decisamente ironico, credo che l'espressione più diffusa in italiano sia "la vita non è tutta rose e fiori"...


Spero ti sia utile

Federica

Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
thank u!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La vita è un piatto di ciliege
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +2La vita è un letto di rosexxxartemisia
4 +1If life is a bowl of cherries, what am I doing with the pits?
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Vedi sottoAlison kennedy
4la vita è tutta rosa e fiori
mrippa
4la vita è meravigliosa
Federica Jean
4es un camino de rosassmorales30


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un camino de rosas


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Torrents dels Prats (Modismos ingleses y norteamericanos)
Bowl of cherries (beer and skittles): delicia, diversión, camino de flores, de rosas, diversión continua
Ej:
Life is a bowl of cherries for very few people, if any

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Ineed the answer in italian!!!!!!!!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ineed the answer in italian!!!!!!!!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La vita è un piatto di ciliege


Explanation:
it is a saying.
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gellercup
1 hr

neutral  laurab: scusa, non l'ho mai sentito dalle mie parti
7 hrs
  -> Mi dispiace. Ma non esistono solo le cose che abbiamo visto o sentito noi personalmente...un traduttore dovrebbe saperlo!

agree  Federica Pariani
9 hrs

agree  xxxSOWY
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La vita è un letto di rose


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche io l'espressione "la vita è un piatto di ciliege" (anche se ammetto che non la conoscevo), ma ho trovato spesso anche l'spressione che ti suggerisco. Ti riporto il link di un articolo che la riporta. Ciao


    Reference: http://www.cnnitalia.it/2001/STILE/01/19/modaMilano/
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleB
23 mins

agree  maumi
1 hr

neutral  laurab: anche quésto, mai sentito nel linguaggio di tutti i giorni
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Perhaps I can fill you in on where the orginal "proverb" came from. And surprise, surprise it is not happiness but diversion, a fleeting pleasure so the Spanish answer I think is the nearest.

I believe it comes from the song lyrics of a popular US song from the Great Depression called "Life is just like a bowl of cherries" written by Lew Brown and music by Ray Henderson (1931).
If you want to read the lyrics of the song go to the site www.library.csi.cuny.edu/dept/history/lavender/cherries.htm...

So really, you need to find an Italian expression that suggests you make the most of life's fleeting pleasure because you never know what is around the corner like enjoy today what you can't have tomorrow.
Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: however, I really can't think of any - can u tell us more about the text?
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If life is a bowl of cherries, what am I doing with the pits?


Explanation:
I remember a famous book
If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries, What Am I Doing in the Pits?
Erma Bombeck

Unfortunately, the Italian sayings I can think of are more like "life is NOT a bowl of cherries"

la vita non e' tutta rose e fiori
la vita e' una valle di lacrime

you could use

"la vita e' bella" as in the famous movie by Roberto Benigni

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie ma ho trovato la risposta d federica + esauriente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: sì, il libro me lo ricordo anch'io, spassosissimo
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie ma ho trovato la risposta d federica + esauriente!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vita è meravigliosa


Explanation:
Su Xrefer (vedi sito) trovo la seguente definizione:

"bowl of cherries, life is just a" -

These are happy circumstances; life is wonderful. This phrase is often used ironically, as in My husband is about to get laid off - life is just a bowl of cherries, right? Originating as the title of a song (1931) by Lew Brown (lyrics) and composer Ray Henderson, this term expressed the idea that everything was going very well. However, its ironical use was established by the 1970s. Also see bed of roses."

Quindi, concordo con Alison sulla definizione, ma aggiungerei che probabilmente il modo di dire è usato in tono ironico, per dire esattamente il contrario.

In italiano, per mantenere l'ambiguità userei la soluzione che ti ho suggerito: es. "mio marito sta per essere licenziato: la vita è meravigliosa, vero?"

Se invece nel tuo contesto il senso è decisamente ironico, credo che l'espressione più diffusa in italiano sia "la vita non è tutta rose e fiori"...


Spero ti sia utile

Federica




    Reference: http://http:/www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=629736&secid=.-
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
thank u!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vita è tutta rosa e fiori


Explanation:
just another suggestion.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 10:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooooppsss.........la vita è tutta rose e fiori, I mean...

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
grazie ,ma ho trovato migliore la risposta d federica!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie ,ma ho trovato migliore la risposta d federica!