KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Little flame

Italian translation: piccola fiamma/fiammella


02:23 Mar 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Little flame
What is the Italian word for this expression?
Li-chuan Yen
Italian translation:piccola fiamma/fiammella
Explanation:
little flame litterally = piccola fiamma
fiammella is another possibility
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks. "fiammella" is what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piccola fiamma
swisstell
4piccola fiamma/fiammellaRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccola fiamma/fiammella


Explanation:
little flame litterally = piccola fiamma
fiammella is another possibility

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks. "fiammella" is what I'm looking for.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccola fiamma


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365