KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

franchise

Italian translation: diritti di voto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise
Italian translation:diritti di voto
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:48 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: franchise
Unlike mainstream concepts of representational voting, African-Americans often viewed the franchise as something that was communally derived. Even with the dismantling of the reconstructed South and the subsequent constraints placed on african-American expression, critique,and voting rights, for that matter, both externally and internally, the franchise as conceived both within and beyond the Black Public Sphere remained a valued ethic in the black community.
chiara marinozzi
diritti di voto
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10diritti di voto
Rick Henry
4Franchigia
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Franchigia


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it back.......I did not read the whole sentence.
Sorry. Please disregard my reply.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
diritti di voto


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins

agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: diritto di voto
5 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
56 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
12 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
12 hrs

agree  cleobella
12 hrs

agree  byteman
13 hrs

agree  lilu
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis: diritto di voto
1 day7 hrs