KudoZ home » English to Italian » Architecture

passing nod

Italian translation: casuali/occasionali citazioni/richiami/rimandi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passing nods
Italian translation:casuali/occasionali citazioni/richiami/rimandi
Entered by: luskie

21:19 Jun 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: passing nod
centro acquatico (descrizione architettonica):
it displays more than a passing nod to Corbusier's iconic Ronchamp Cathedral
didiv
qualcosa di più che non casuali/occasionali citazioni/richiami/rimandi a Le Corbusier
Explanation:
grande, grandissimo architetto!
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie! ancora una volta la tua descrizione è stata la più utile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si ispira in modo piuttosto evidente
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +2qualcosa di più che non casuali/occasionali citazioni/richiami/rimandi a Le Corbusier
luskie
4 +1visualizza molto di più di un semplice cenno.....
Silvia Currò
4si ispiraAndiG
4accennare vagamenteFrancescoP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accennare vagamente


Explanation:
Un vago accenno, un breve accenno ecc ecc.

Ad esempio: While this book gives a passing nod to the X-Windows GUI interface, it spends
most of its time on the command line...

Hope it helps,

f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel caso specifico:

\"ricorda da vicino la cattedrale di Ronchamp\"

f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel caso specifico:

\"ricorda da vicino la cattedrale di Ronchamp\"

f.

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visualizza molto di più di un semplice cenno.....


Explanation:
o meglio,
rappresenta molto di più di un semplice accenno alla cattedrale iconica di Corbusier a Ronchamp

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualcosa di più che non casuali/occasionali citazioni/richiami/rimandi a Le Corbusier


Explanation:
grande, grandissimo architetto!

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
grazie! ancora una volta la tua descrizione è stata la più utile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
27 mins

agree  gmel117608
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si ispira in modo piuttosto evidente


Explanation:
alla Cattedrale...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si ispira


Explanation:
.

AndiG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian