KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

as it were

Italian translation: per così dire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as it were
Italian translation: per così dire
Entered by: koala

17:56 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as it were
"I think we have, as it were, expended enough time on item two".
Vi chiedo solo una conferma della mia idea. In realtà penso che si tratti di un intercalare che io tradurrei con "a questo punto". Avete proposte migliori?
koala
Japan
per così dire
Explanation:
dizionari vari, traduzioni effettuate, ecc. ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2per così diremartini
4in realtàMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per così dire


Explanation:
dizionari vari, traduzioni effettuate, ecc. ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciuenda
31 mins

agree  gmel117608
10 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in realtà


Explanation:
...appunto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"in effetti\"

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129