International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Dirt or dosh

Italian translation: Grane o grana?


14:29 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dirt or dosh
Manuale per il tutor di corsi Harley Davidson. Titolo di un capitolo.

Sottotitolo: This day will focus on profitability issues within the service department
Luca Ruella
United States
Italian translation:Grane o grana?
Explanation:
Solo un tentativo di fare la spiritosa ;-)
"dosh" dovrebbe essere slang (britannico?) per "money", "dirt" è qualsiasi cosa che non abbia valore. Vedi se ti viene in mente qualcosa di più frizzante.

HTH

Mirella
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Mirella. Come direbbe il Mago Forrest: "ma quante ne saiii??" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Grane o grana?
Mirella Soffio
4 +1Mani sporche, denaro pulito
Domenica Grangiotti
5per un profitto pulito
verbis
5per un profitto pulito
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grane o grana?


Explanation:
Solo un tentativo di fare la spiritosa ;-)
"dosh" dovrebbe essere slang (britannico?) per "money", "dirt" è qualsiasi cosa che non abbia valore. Vedi se ti viene in mente qualcosa di più frizzante.

HTH

Mirella

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Mirella. Come direbbe il Mago Forrest: "ma quante ne saiii??" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: mi piace:)
22 mins
  -> troppo buona... si può senz'altro fare di meglio.

agree  luskie: anche a me :)
28 mins
  -> grazie - si vede che oggi non ho voglia di lavorare?

agree  Marie Scarano: great solution!
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  VERTERE
20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per un profitto pulito


Explanation:
io la butterei giù così

riporto il commento di un traduttore madrelingua
Dosh is British English slang for money, but - unless cleanliness is
next to profitability in some way, I can't see what they're actually
getting at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure
potrebbe essere un rephrasing del detto \'where there\'s muck there\'s brass\'.

\"Most of the money in a vehicle dealership is made by the servicing
department. The servicing department tends to be a bit dirty and a bit oily.\"

quindi si potrebbe pure rendere con \"soldi e sporcizia\" per tagliare la testa al toro

ciao




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per un profitto pulito


Explanation:
io la butterei giù così

riporto il commento di un traduttore madrelingua
Dosh is British English slang for money, but - unless cleanliness is
next to profitability in some way, I can't see what they're actually
getting at

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mani sporche, denaro pulito


Explanation:
Ci ho pensato su, piu' che altro per "sfida" con me stessa, ma devo dire che Mirella e' stata fortissima.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: altra buona idea :)
5 hrs